School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

Chincough
    This was cured by giving the children 'Ferrets leavings'/ The people who wanted the cure usually sent a bottle of milk to the person who had the Ferret. Then the ferret drank plenty and what was left was put in a bottle and brought back and given to the children to drink. This nearly always cured them.
    There was also another cure for chincough. Of two people of the same name got married, thee first bit and last bit of any meal if kept and given to the children to eat would cure them. This was done in very many cases and was always successful
    Swelling
    This was usually cured by rubbing goose grease into the affected part. This grease was fat that was taken out of intestines of the Christmas goose. It was always kept stored away in every house and when applied to a swelling it was always successful