School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Sowens
    This was much used in the Winter time when milk was scare. It was then usual to see a churnful in almost every well-to-do-household. It was chiefly used for making bread.
    In the month of October the people would go to the local corn-mill, and there procure a bag or two of what they called "Seeds". These seeds were the husks of the corn, which the miller separated from the grain, which the farmers got ground there.
    These seeds would be emptied into a tub or perhaps into the churn. In with them also would be put some oatmeal. Plenty of water was poured in and all was left steeping for two or three weeks. The longer it was left the riper it became.
    When the vessel was opened this "sowens" had a whitish colour and tasted very bitter. This was then used for making bread. The people also drank it very freely, as it was considered very wholesome. Sometimes too it was used when eating stirabout.
    1. products