School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. St. John's Eve.
    There was a big bonfire at every cross-roads on this evening. This was celebrated in every townland by lighting a great fire which was called a Bonfire. The turf was subscribed by all the people of the townland. Some gave much some little as they could afford.The young boys went round Early in the evening and and gathered in the turf. Then the fire was lighted in the nicest and most comfortable place they could find.
    Everyone out of every house came to the Bonfire. Then the old people told stories. The younger people usually danced as there was always some musicianer there.
    This was sometimes continued until the small hours of the morning.
    When leaving the fire everyone carried a lighted coal home.