School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. If a hen began to crow, it was thought some great misfortune was to come over the family. There was a certain course to be taken which was supposed to nullify the power of the crowing hen.
    The special hen in question was to be singled out from the rest of the flock. She was to be put on low diet and caged in for some days. Then she was set at liberty for a little while and if she again misconducted herself she was to be banished entirely
    This was usually the procedure. She was again captured and kept in bondage until after sunset. Than a three-maring-drain was sought out, that was a drain which seperated the farms of three neighbours and met at a certain point. She was then thrown across this drain. While doing so the person was to say "All bad luck go with you"
    The poor hen strayed about sometimes for several days. Perhaps after some time