Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another chance. I'll get my servants to build a hut out on the mountain for you where you will see no human being, you shall have the wild animals, the deer the foxes and the rabbits for your companions. The girl begged her father not to punish her so but the wicked one sent her to the hut where she was very lonely. It happened on day that the maiden who took the ring from the king's daughter found out the hut in which she was living and brought her a spinnning wheel in return for the ring she took from her. One day when out walking in the garden a fox came towards her carrying a rabbit. She told her tale to the fox and he gave her a crooked penny and then went his way. She went to town with the money and bought wool for weaving and after that she spent her time weaving by the side of a ditch. Some time after a fine beautiful prince came along riding on a beautiful white steed and setting on a
    Maureen Beirne