Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Castle Story
    This happened about one mile from the village of Kilmore. It is about a castle which is now in utter ruin. This night there was a party in it. The fiddler was very warm, sometime around twelve oclock, so he went outside the door a short while to cool himself and to get some fresh air.
    As he went outside who should he see coming towards him but a big tall man dressed in a long swallow-tailed coat and high hat. He spoke to the musicianer and said that was a lovely tune he played. He asked him to play it again for him. The boy said he had not his fiddle with him. Then the black man lifted up the tail of his coat and gave him a fiddle. Then the boy started to play.
    The black man then hit the road with his cane stick and a dead coach arrived. The two got in and after a short while the two landed at another castle. He played well there and he got paid for his night but he was told not to show the money to anybody.
    After a good while he was left back again in the coach. He was so excited he took out his purse to show his pals the money. But when he opened it there was nothing in it but paper. My grandfather told me this story, and he is now eighty-six years.
    Christopher Rhatigan