Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saddle of gold and robes of satin. The girl looked at him with a sorrowful face, "what's the matter asked the prince, I am lonely said she, I have been banished out here and condemned to live alone. you may not have to live alone said he. I'll give you a chance". I am a prince and a noble one and I'll marry you and bring you to my palace if you weave for me a thread of gold. When she heard the conditions she was very sorrowful because it was such a difficult task, and she feared that she would not be able to do what he asked. One day not long after it happened that a withered looking old man came to the hut and asked her to make a meal for him as he was feeling hungry. He got the meal and while partaking of it she related to him her troubles. He heard her story but could not help her and went his way. Before night there came a little dwarf to her door and sat sat down at the spinning wheel and began doing something very queer
    Maureen Beirne