School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

with other people's misfortunes.
    A cure for the "evil eye" was to burn the letters of the alphabet, written on a piece of paper, under the animals nose or under whatever was supposed to have been affected by the "evil eye".
    Another cure was to burn a piece of clothing worn by the possessor of the "evil eye".
    The following story of the "evil eye" is told in my locality, although I have often heard somewhat slightly varied versions of the same story in other places.
    A woman who owned some cows sent the servant-girl to milk them one morning. When leaving the field the maid noticed that one particularly good milker, instead of grazing as usual, after being milked, remained standing as she had left her. At the time the maid did not attach any importance to this but when, on revisiting the field
      1. supernatural practices