School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. Churning
    At the present day creameries have taken a great lead in this country. This of course is dispensing with the household task of churning. There is a certain amount of trouble attached to churning, but for this, we are well repaid as we have our own nice butter, and buttermilk which is a very wholesome drink.
    There are different makes of churns, machine churns and dash churns. The latter is considered the more difficult type for churning while the machine churn is more easy to manage. In olden times people who had large farms and kept a big supply of cows generally did their churning with horse-machine churns, but people who had two or three cows did it by means
    Tony Bambrick