School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    9th November 1938
    In every district certain days are looked upon as being lucky or unlucky. There are certain days of the week on which certain remedies for ailments are applied. Monday and Thursday are the days in this district.
    May day is one of the cross days of the year. Some people would not throw out dirty water or ashes on that day because they believe it is unlucky They believe if it rains on St Swithin's day, it will rain for forty days.
    There are certain days set apart for the planting of certain crops for example. If Garlic is sown on Good Friday and pulled between the two Lady days there is said to be a cure in it for a disease called black-leg in cattle.
    Emily Caslin