School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. Fairy Forts
    Fairy forts are not very numerous in this district. There are two in Foxwood, two in Ardgallager and one in Tully. They are all in view of one another. They are all circular in shape and are all surrounded by trees.
    There are many stories told fo the fort at Tully which stands near Tully Lake. There was a man drowned in Tully lake and he was seen many times in the fort. Many ploughmen were hunted from ploughing in this fort and their horses taken out from under the ploughs.
    The forts in Foxwood have no particular name with the exception of one which is called "Lios na Ba". One evening as an old woman was going to milk her cows that were grazing someplace convenient to the fort she heard a child's cry and
    Annie O' Beirne