School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. Food in Olden Times
    The food eaten by the people of the present day differs considerably from the food of olden times.
    The people ate but three meals a day in olden times. The breakfast consisted of a plate of porridge and a mug of buttermilk or skim-milk. The breakfast was eaten at about nine o' clock although the men were working from before six o' clock.
    The dinner which was eaten about one or two o' clock consisted of potatoes, salt and butter-milk or skim milk. Some people had a herring for dinner with the potatoes and butter-milk.
    In olden times there were no tables from which the people could eat their meals off. But a block was placed on the floor and on this the food was placed when ready for eating.
    For supper oat bread and milk were eaten. This bread was made from oat meal, mixed with a little salt, wet with water and
    1. products
    Emily Caslin