School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. Emblems and Objects of Value
    Much interest is taken in emblems which remind us of Irelands saints and heroes and the feats of Irish warriors.
    Each St Patricks Day every Catholic at home and abroad wears the shamrock to commerorate the spreading of the Christian faith in Ireland.
    Bonfires are lit on the 23rd June - some say this is a pagan custom but others say that this fire is to commemorate the fire of St Patrick on the hill of Slane.
    Much care is taken of objects that may be of any value. If people by chance find old swords or staves in the ground they seek to trace the history of the
    Tony Bambrick