School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

to give away the secret when dying has left a decrease in such gifted men.
    Most of the common herbs are poisinous and it always safer therefore to use small quantities of plant products.
    The following is a summary of the properties of some common herbs.
    The Dandelion is used as a tonic for liver and digestive trouble.
    The Nettle was formerly used in soaps. It has a wonderful action on the shin and it is also used as a blood purifer.
    Coltsfoot is a great cough remedy and it removes phlegm.
    In my district the farmers use stone-crop as a cure for horses that are suffering from worms. The ivy leaf is a great cure for corns and the mullein plant is used as a cure for a cough. The bogbean is greatly used as a cure for rheumatism.
    There is a story that i have heard lately. A certain man in Clondra had a cure for cancer. When he was dying he gave the cure to his nephew and told him all the herbs to use in the making of this cure.
    Teresa Caslin