School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (continued from previous page)
    thirty miles. It is said that there lived a woman in Milltown named Mary Oates. One day she walked to Ruskey to buy a hundred of Indian meal. She carried this home on her back but when she arrived home she found it was a hundred weight of Oatmeal she got. The next morning she arose very early and started for Ruskey again with the hundred weight of Oat meal on her back. Luke Conroy a native of Scrabagh walked to a fair in Mayo a distance of about fifty miles and returned the following day.
    Luke Stapelton walked from Feeragh to Belfast to a sports.
    Pat Hoare was another one of these strong men. He is supposed to have carried a hundred weight of Flour around the house in his teeth.
    Teresa Caslin 1st July 1938
    Teresa Caslin