School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. Bird Lore.
    The most loved of all our native country birds is the robin. We are told that when Our Lord was taking refuge from Jewish soldiers the robin game Him shelter under her wing and he was goining He left the track of the blood stained hand on his breast and from that day to this he is called robin-redbreast. The robin is the tamest of all our Irish birds and it visits hedges near a farm house. Some Irish birds are beautiful singers. The lark and the thrush are some of the best known.
    Once upon a time a lark soared very high in the air to test its skill in flying. But it soared so high to test its skill in flying. But it soared so high that it came near the gates of Heaven and could hear the Angels singing. So was the lark inspired with the beautiful singing of Angels in Heaven that it at once became gifted with a sweet voice.
    The Thrush builds its nest in the side of the ditch or in a furze bush. Its nest is made of sticks and dry
    Mary E. Parker
    Michael Parker