School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. The Potato Crop
    The amount under the potato crop at home is a half acre. We sow the same amount every year. My father that prepares the and ground and he puts plenty of manure on the first and then he gets the land ploughed in ridges. We do not get any drills made. Wooden ploughs were used long ago for ploughing bog land but it is all iron ploughs that are used now. Spades that were bought in the shop were always used in former times for turning the land but very seldom they are used nowadays.
    The potatoes have to be slit with an eye in each slit and then they are well covered with mould.
    The people of this district generally help one another at the sowing of the potatoes and in this way they hurry the sowing of them.
    When the stalks of the
    Rita Sweeney