School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. Th Care of the Feet.
    People generally began to wear boots at the age of twelve years in former times. There are stories told of people long ago who never wore boots. Among them is Miss Mary Gavican who lived in this district. It is said that she never wore boots even while going to mass or to town. The children at present go barefoot during the Summer months. There are no customs connected with the water that is used for washing feet.
    There is no shoe-maker in this district at present but there was many formally. Clogs are worn in the district still but they have to be bought as there are no clogs made in this district.
    Mr Patrick Owens, Ballymore Strokestown was a very good
    clogmaker. He repaired clogs also. The reason that shoemakers are so scare nowadays is on account of the numerous shoe
    Rita Sweeney
    Michael Sweeney