School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. Birdlore
    The birds commonly found in this district are the blackbird, thrush, crow, jackdaw, robin, wren, sparrow, seagull, yellow-hammer, swallow, and cuckoo and several others.
    When the weather gets cold some of these migrate to other countries and return again in the Spring or Summer. The principle migratory birds are the swallow and cuckoo. The cuckoo goes to Spain and the swallows to South Africa.
    The birds have different ways of building their nests. The blackbird and thrush builds in high trees and the robin builds her nest bushes. The wren builds her nest in a ditch and the sparrow builds her nest in the house eaves. The swallow and jackdaw builds in chimneys and the cuckoo lays her eggs in
    Rita Sweeney
    Michael Sweeney