School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Local story about November's Night
    November's Night is a night of great merriment for young and old. It is the custom that boys go out late at night when they think the people are in bed and start breaking the cabbage Sometimes people stay up at night to prevent this from coming off. This cabbage is to be found scattered on the roadsides and some of it hanging on doors.
    Children are longing for Halloween to come as they generally have some apples stored carefully up for this Night and they have all sorts of funny tricks to play. An apple is hung from the roof and they try to catch it with their mouth. When they get tired of that, they put it into a basin of water and go ducking for it. Three saucers are placed on the table. A ring is put in one, clay in the other, and water in the third. The children cover their faces and each in turn puts his hand into some of the three. If he happened to put his hand on the clay he will die before Halloween again married, and the one to touch the water will cross the ocean.
    A great deal of tricks are played on November's Night. The old people prepare
    Mary Prior