School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. My home District
    The name of the village I am living in is Aclare in the Parish of Ballinahiglish and in the Barony of Ballintubber. There are four families in our District and the most common name is Lallys. Long ago there was on the Rathmore road a man named Conry. He was a thatcher and spent thatching for the people that lived near him. After a few years he went to America and died there you can Just see pieces of the walls but that is all. Another man by the name of Gormely who lived on the road was a farmer in his life time and died there. You can Just see portions of his home but the rest is all gone he lived up to a very big age some say he was ninety when he died. The son of land which I am living on is boggy and at the lower end of the bog there is a large lake called Shadlough and in the summer people come to spend an after noon in its waters. On Sundays some come fishing there. There is a large river leading from this lake with a high rocky bank on each side of it. About a half a mile from the lake there is a turn in the river and the water goes down a fall and long ago there was a mill there and long ago the people used to get their corn ground there. This river is a tributary of the Shannon. In our village there is an old Graveyard situated and long ago there were people buried in it both Protestants and Catholics but no one is buried there now except young
    Thomas Hanley
    Carrowbaun, Co. Roscommon