School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    the time which she washed the [crossed out in ink: "clotehes" "clothes" written above in ink] the water of the lake is supposed to turn dirty.
    Leo. Fox
    Bally daly
    Tulsk
    Heard from
    Patrick Oates
    Bally daly
    Tulsk
  2. There is a lake in this district known as Clooneybeirne lake. A very enchanting view of it is obtainable from the surrounding hills, but as you approch, its waters look dark and mysterious and many strange tales are related by the old folk around. It is believed that a water horse inhabits and from time to time is seen to come out of the water and visits three forts that adjoin it, to converse with the fairies, After some time beautiful music can be heard by anybody passing near the horse. Towards dawn it returns to its home in the water. There is also a large fish in this lake supposed to be twenty feet long and can be heard splashing the water
    Nancy Boyle
    Ballydaly, Co. Roscommon