School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    little dose to burn under the cow's nose". Then she drew from the same old pocket a little lump of crumpled paper. "Here now" says she "burn this under the cow's nose and she will sneeze three times and then and then she will stand up and turn round and look at you and she will cough a time or two, and she will be better".
    Go home now" says she "and don't look back or the charm won't work the old man returned home and did not look back and did exactly what the witch told him do and the cow got well again after sneezing three times and coughing twice.
    Peter Flaherty
    Annaghmore, Co. Roscommon