School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. Old Houses
    In the olden days houses were more numerous than they are now. These houses were thatched with either straw or rushes and some were roofed with wood scraws. The old people used to get up at about five o'clock in the morning and cut the rushes with sickles in the bog. The sickle is now a days called a reaping hook.
    I have heard from a woman who remembers when she was a little girl to be rambling in a little hut. It was shaped like a bee-hive and was situated in the middle of a bog. The walls were made of bog scraws which were cut in the shape of stones and placed one on top of the other, much like stone work.
    The hut was roofed with wattles and thatched with rushes, then the roof was brought into a point
        1. buildings