School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. A funny story
    Titty mouse and tatty mouse made a cake one day and none of them would turn it. The cake got burned and flew up the chimney and ran away and it met an old horned cow and an old saddled sow.
    And they said: "Where are you going" "I am going away from titty mouse and tatty mouse and from you if I can." "You won't go from us", they said so they threw their horns and their tails and their hoofs after it and they could not catch it.
    It kept going going ever until it came to a barn full of threshers and they asked it "where are you going" "I am going from Titty mouse and Tatty mouse, from an old horned cow and an old saddled sow and from you if I can." "You won't go from us" they said, so they threw their oats and their wheat and their flails after it and they could not catch it.
    It kept going until it met a river full of washers and they asked it "where are you going". "I am going from Titty
    AT2025: The Fleeing Pancake
    Florence Dolan