School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. The local fields on my farm are, The far field, the Long field, the Hill field, the Barrack's field, Long ago there lived a lot of Guards and they also had a barrack there. The bottom field, the clover the bog field are in front of the house.
    The sand field is over from my house. The Grand field The fairy fort, because there lived alot of fairies is this frot long ago. Tom's meadow is at the bottom of the fairy fort. The Lough field is at the back of the Hill field. The hollow of the dead man because there was a dead body discovered there Long ago.
    It is said that there was a battle fought there and this man was killed. The soldier used to play games there also. There used to be
    Annaghmore, Co. Roscommon
    Peter Flaherty