School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. A funny story
    There was an old man named Dick Kelly who was herding a large farm long ago. He had an old pig which was very hungry and the pig had the doors eaten and the windows broken and could go where he liked.
    One day the old man got the daily paper, and papers were scarce at that time in the country. There was a subject on it which the old man wanted to read without being disturbed.
    The old pig was annoying him. So he thought of a plan and he filled a hundred weight pot of water and put it on the fire to boil and when it was boiled he left it at the doorstep. When he had that done he got his glasses and then he cleaned them
    Then he got his paper
    Cait Brady