School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. There were about six good thatchers in my district long ago. This trade is not so much carried on now as it was.Some of the people have got slated roofs and galvanished roofs on their houses. Every man in my district having a thatched house thatches it himself, but in former times they used to pay a thatcher for thatching the house.
    The first thing the thatcher does is to make scallops from sally rods. These are made by cutting a sally into lengths of two feet: then each end is pointe. Then he makes riggins, in some districts called bobbins; these are put at the top of the house and at the chimneys.
    The scallops are used for keeping the riggins down least they might be blown away. The thatcher uses thatching
    Mary Stapleton
    Drumman, Co. Roscommon