School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    witch's cabin up on a hill side near a big wood he saw the witch standing in the doorway her left hand shading her eyes.
    Before he could speak the witch said "Ha there is trouble on you". "Truth there is" said the old man. "Your cow is sick" said the witch. "Truth she is then" said the old man, "and I came to you for a cure because I think she was overlooked".
    "Well", said the witch "I will soon tell you if she is, Turn your back to me and don't turn round till I tell you". The witch went back into the cabin and sat on her hunkers and pulled an old well-worn piece of string from an old pocket in her petticoat and measured three finger lengths three times.
    Then she put three knots on the piece of the old string and gave it to the old man. "Hold that in your ciotóg" says she, till I give you a
    Peter Flaherty
    Annaghmore, Co. Roscommon