Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in olden times were thatched. The timber for the roofs of those houses was found in the bog. There was a bed in the kitchen. This bed was called they "hag". The fire was sometimes in the corner of the room.
    In olden times some houses had no chimneys. The fire was in the centre of the house on the floor with a hole in the roof which let out the smoke.
    The old people had no glass long ago. They put a hole in the wall about a square foot. They put a bag in the hole at night. The floors were made of clay or flags. Half-doors were common in the district. The old people used wood and a little turf for the fires.
    They made splinters of bog deal which gave them light at night.
        1. buildings