Scoil: St John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (uimhir rolla 13709)

Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
An Br. P. Ó Ceallaigh

people that lived here at the time of the "big wind" had their haggards inside the four walls of the building. After the terrible fall of the chimneys the hay and was were in dust and never recovered. My Great Grandfather was standing in the doorway of the building when it fell, on is way to rope down the hay and corning the terrible gale. I was standing only four yards away from the last one when it fell on January 10th 1931, a lovely calm day. The two chimneys you see in the little picture were about 70 feet high. It is supposed to be built 300 years. In those days there were no carts and few roads, and all the stones in the building came down the river in a boat from Kilmovee. The mortar in the building was as hard as cement. I was told in those days they used to mix the food of beasts with it, but I can't say whither it is true or not. It was a beautiful landmark and fondly treasured in the hearts of many exiles. It was also the centre of amasement in my young days. I remember how we used to watch the swallows fly in and out; it was the haunt of many birds.
    Crunaun, Co. Roscommon
    Michael Cryan