Scoil: St John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (uimhir rolla 13709)

Bealach an Doirín, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. P. Ó Ceallaigh

The Game of Cards
    There was once a man who lived in Barnaboy. He was supposed to have never got astray. One dark night in the depth of Winter the man was coming home after a game of cards. He saw a light appearing in the distance. When he approached the light he could see it resting on a round table. He was able to go no further. Sitting down on a chair by the table he saw a man with a number of horns on his head and a packet of cards in his hand.
    He forced the man to play two games with him. When they had finished the first game the man found that he was on his way home.
    Story written by Martin M Peyton Castlemore Ballaghaderen and related to him by John Peyton Aged 68 Castlemore Ballaghaderen
    Martin M. Peyton
    Cashelard, Co. Ros Comáin