School: St John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (roll number 13709)

Bealach an Doirín, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. P. Ó Ceallaigh

He dug a deep hole and was rewarded for his labour by getting a big stone. He tested the stone and a hollow sound came from it. He plied his pick to the side of the stone and was pulling it up when a large cat sprang out. Johnny was so surprised that he tripped and fell over the lamp. He ran home and told his wife what happened. The following day he tried it again. As he was going to pull up the stone nine cats came out and nine more went in. He was afraid to tackle it again. He died soon after and his wife told the neighbors about the treasure, but they never tried to get it. The name of the downland is Castlemore in the Parish of Kilcolman, Barony of Costello, County of Roscommon.
    (Part of old Land League Song obtained from James Cassidy 84 years ?? Frenchpark)
    "So keep your rents" is my advice,