Scoil: St John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (uimhir rolla 13709)

Bealach an Doirín, Co. Ros Comáin

County:- Roscommon
    Written By:- Joseph O'Brien
    Age:- 12 years
    Address:- Station Road Ballaghadereen
    There were many signs of good and bad weather in my district but nowadays owing to the weather forecast these are not much used.
    If a dog eats no supper it is a sign of war weather. Also if the sky is very red good weather is coming. A mist on Lung river usually brings fairly good weather. If stones fall from Castlemore Castle very hot weather is forthcoming.
    There are numerous signs of bad weather also. If a dog eats grass it is a sign of rain. Another common belief is that if there is a fog on Cassidy's bog there is a storm coming. If the cat scrapes the chair there will be first. If the leaves of the Church trees fall there will be a storm.
    Joseph O' Brien