School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. Ballúr
    There is a road going from the old road up by Mr Shannon’s house and meeting the Mew Line about a half a mile above Shannons house.
    This road was made in the time of the famine and its name is Ballúr and it was used as tributary to the Old Road. There was another old pass going by Lows old house and meeting the Old Road about two hundred yards beyond Killay’s house. There is only about a half a mile of that pass in use now. There is also another road going from Jack Sheerians and meeting the Old Road at Mr James Sheerians.
        1. public infrastructure
    Thomas Mc Dermott