School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. I got the account about some gold hidden in Moygara from my father. Moygara is situated on the shore of Lough Gara about half way between Boyle and Gurteen in Co Sligo.
    There is an old castle there known as Moygara Castle. It was built in the form of a square and still contains four great towers about thirty feet high which are connected by great walls. Tradition says that under the foundation of one of these towers lies hidden a great pot of gold which was hidden by fairies, about the ninth century. Where the castle now stands was then a Danish fort and for centuries the treasure was not touched. Several attempts were made to recover the gold but they were in vain. Every time people tried to get it, they were attacked by unseen spirits and driven off.
    Finally about the 17th century the queen of the fairies told a man named O'Gara that he could take part of the gold and build a great castle and call himself a chief and to build the largest of the castle towers over the remainder of the gold which was never to be touched again. This is the man who is known as ''The O'Gara and
    Thomas Hunt
    Deerpark, Co. Roscommon