School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr Gallaghers house and joined with the pass now leading down to Mr Regans with right angles. Then it led along till it reached Tawnytaskin School. It then led north-east to Corrigeenroe Post Office and it continued as far as Corrigeenroe Church. It then continued on and passed by Mrs Johnsons and by James Carthys. It led then to Keadue and afterward to Ballyfarnon. So that was the road the people had for going from Boyle to Ballyfarnon. There are still parts of this road used by the people for going to many places. There is a part of it used for taking a short cut from Boyle to Deerpark crossroads. There is another part of [?] used for going from Tawnytaskin School to Carrigeenroe Post Ofice. Another part of it is used between Corrigeenroe Church and Mrs Johnsons.
        1. public infrastructure
    John B. Tivnan