School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. Silks and satins put out the kitchen fire. Experience keeps a dear school. If you rise late you'll gallop all day. If we are industrious, we shall never starve, for at the working mans house hunger looks in, but dares not enter. One to-day is worth two tomorrows. God helps them who help themselves. Rust consumes faster than labour wears. Used keys are always bright. The sleeping fox catches no poultry. A ploughman on his legs is higher than a gentleman on his knees. Lost time is never found again. Lazines travels so slowly that poverty soon over takes it. He that lives upon hoping will die fasting. There are no gains without pains. Industry pays debts, while despair increaseth them. Anywhere the sun's light doesn't go the doctor does.
    John Scanlon
    Deerpark, Co. Roscommon