School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. Previous to the schools erection of the school, about which I have just written, the people of Tawnytaskin district were educated at a Hedge School know as Carraig a'Mhaighistir which means in English, the Masters Rock.
    This rock is situated in Mr Gallaghers field at the old road. There were about thirty scholars going to this school. They used to sit on the rock around the teacher. At this School the teacher taught the scholars, Music, and singing ,and [Gem] Geometry before it was known in any other school. Before long then the scholars were able to (brod) broadcast Singing, and show the people how to play music, and how to do geometry and also some of the other lessons they learned, such as Arithmetic, and Reading. It is so long since that teacher (tho) taught lessons that no one (kon) knows what his name was.
        1. buildings
    John Tivnan