School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. I got the following information about the Mass Rock in Highwood from my father Dominick Slein Tawnytaskin. He heard it from his own father, Owen Slein who lived in Carrigeenroes. There is a Mass Rock in Highwood where the priests in the olden times celebrated Mass. This rock is in a lonely valley surrounded by bushes and shrubs. The track of the priest's knee where he knelt when he was celebrating Mass, is to be seen to this day. And there is a constant stream of spring water flowing from this track summer and winter. This rock is in Joe Hartes land. There were bushes growing over this rock and in the winter the leaves used to fall into this track and prevent his cattle from drinking the water. One day a certain man went
    Michael Slein
    Domnick SLein