Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be treasures in a field which is near the road which leads to Carlow. One night a man was coming home and it was very late. As he came near this field in which low trees grow he saw a light and thinking it might be somebody with a lantern he waited to see who it was thinking he might be home with him. Seeing the light did not move any farther he went down to where he saw the light. As he came near it the light disappeared and instead of the light he saw in its place a small black object. This started moaning and instead of the light he saw a small black object. When the man heard it moaning he ran as fast as he could home. Next day
    Peggie Coonan
    Drumagh, Co. Laois