Scoil: Ballylinan (Killabban) (uimhir rolla 3834)

Ballylynan, Co. Laois
T. Roche

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years ago there lived a family in Arles named Col. Folliott.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and when the horse came to the top of the bridge, the horse stopped immediately, and couldn't go any farther.
    The man got out of the cart and went back to the town, and told the people, they gave him a bag of salt, and told him to put it in the cart and the horse would move. He did as they told him, and got home safely. No one can pass this bridge since without a bag of salt.
    Once upon a time a woman was working in Farnans. While busy around the house a knock came to the door. The woman went to the door and a little woman stepped in, she wore a red coat and bonnet. She walked up to the fire where the mistress was seated, she said to the woman, "I want a teaspoonful of tea" the woman said "I have got none."
    The woman replied "yes you have and if you don't give it to me you shall be sorry, your horse will break his leg tomorrow. The following day the horse broke his leg. She came back again and asked for a loan of sixpence. She gave it to her and she was never seen again.
    Kathleen Farrell
    Patrick Farrell