School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 7636)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. The wild birds commonly found in this district are numerous. The hawk is a very large bird, and in winter when the food is scarce it swoops down on small birds and kill them, The Magpie is a fair sized bird, and a very wary one. It seldom resorts places where there is much recourse to. It builds its nest in trees with sticks and wood, and the nest is roofed. There is a story told that when it was showing the crow how to built its nest, the crow was saying "I know" but when half way the magpie said "Very well, finish it" but it has not been finished yet. The snipe is very swift on wing. It is
    B. Dunne
    Dunne