School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Timahoe, Co. Laois
R. O' Byrne

1. (continued from previous page)
    or where this old burying ground was himself and his brother come to a man named Kenna who lived near this place. They told him their story and asked him if he would accompany them to search for the Hidden treasure. Mr Kenna agreed to go and on the following night all three started to the place taking with them spades, shovels and pick axe and a long hay roap, holy water and some whisky to nourish themselves.
    On entering the field the men who had dreamed of the treasure walked to a small hallow in one corner of the field exactly the spot where the treasure was.
    They placed the roap around the place where they were going to dig sprinkling it with holy water, then before they joined the ends of the roap they told anything evil that was inside the roap to go out in the name of God. The three men then stepped inside and joined the roap and taking some whickey they began to work at their best. After two hours hard work they came across a
    Kieran Brennan
    Knocklead, Co. Laois