School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Timahoe, Co. Laois
R. O' Byrne

1. (continued from previous page)
    enough." Mick thought it was Paddy coming with the lamb when he saw the sheet around the Minister. "Have you got him?" says Mick, "is he fat"? thinking it was Paddy. "Fat or lean here he is for you" says the Minister's boy throwing him down off his back. And the Minister who never walked for seven years ran the boy from that to home and strange to relate, he never entered a Protestant Church door after.
    The first Mass that was offered up in Timahoe Chapel was offered up for Robert Booker.
    [-]
    note. Fossey graveyard is situated on the lands of Mr. Marks Ging, about half a mile outside the village of Timahoe, on the road leading to Luggacurren.
    R OByrne N T
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson