School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

O Merciful Jesus have mercy on me
    The Irish people it cannot be denied were iminent for their holiness in all things: in their work, in their recreation and even when misfortune fell on them, we learn from the prayers and salutations handed down to us, that they always invoked the name of God, for example:- "God bless the work", "God save you kindly", "May God increase your store" and many others.
    These salutations it may be said, are in great contrast to what we hear in some foreign countries. Let us hope and pray that the spirit which inspired and is still inspiring the Irish people may always remain down the generations which are to come.
    Nora Rhatigan