School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. In every district in Ireland, there are certain peculiarities attached to the days of the week.
    Sunday is understood by all, to be a day of rest. No one would dare violate the Lord's day, as otherwise ill would befall them. Even the crows keep the Sabbath. If the 1st March, their day for commensing to build their nests, falls on Sunday, they will not work as we all learn from observation.
    Work begins on Monday for all. A child born on Monday is fair of face. Monday children generally love the sea, and many of them long to be sailors. Then, too, amongst Monday children will be found artists and writers. Their lucky motto is "Concentration is the secret of success".
    Marriage, too, has certain relations to the days of the week, as the following little rhyme will show:
    Bridie Cahill
    Coolnacrutta, Co. Kilkenny