School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. The weather forms the second part of every day's conversation. If the day is fine and sunny, everybody is in good spirits. The yellow globe gladdens the heart of everyone, and it is a real tonic for delicate people. We should never shut out the sun from our homes, because "where sunshine never goes the doctor does". A wet day has a depressing effect on everyone, and we always look forward to the bright day. We console ourselves by saying that rain cannot last forever.
    These are some of the local beliefs concerning the weather:- It is a bad sign to have rain on Wednesday, it proclaims a bad break in the weather. "Friday wet Sunday wet", As Friday begins it ends". "Rain before seven, fine before eleven". If the morning looks dull, we live in hopes until twelve o'clock, then it either rains or remains fine.
    We have several signs of weather. When rain is about to come, we have evidence of it indoors and out of doors. Inside "the walls are weeping", "the cricket, too, how sharp he sings", "Puss on the hearth with velvet paws
    Nell Walshe
    Ballykealy, Co. Laois