School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. Ballykealy is the name of my home district. It is situated mid-way between the villages of Cullahill and Lisdowney. It is in the parish of Durrow, and in the Barony of Clarmallagh.
    There are fourteen families in Ballykealy, and there are about seventy people in all. There is no one name more prominent than another. In years gone by, Kelly was the most common name. There were six families of Kelly's in the townsland, and the latter got its name from them. Ballykealy means the town of the O'Kelly's.
    The houses are well dotted all over the district. Very few of them are beside the road. Most of them are reached by lanesways; some of the latter being long and rugged. There is only one cottage in the townsland. Most of the houses are are slated and two storied. The thatched houses are in the minority, but they are reminders of ancient Ireland: They are quite comfortable too. The houses in the district were more numerous in bygone days. There are the ruins of six houses in the district, and two have disappeared altogether. Death has left these houses without occupants, and in one case, America claimed a family. Several of the present generation have gone to England and a few to America.
    Ballykealy, Co. Laois
    Nellie Moylan