School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. History records the deeds of hundreds of heroes, but there is no need to search the pages of history for heroes, for we have many of them amongst us, though their deeds may not have come to light.
    Some years ago, a man named "Mr Whaly" from Ballyragget, about four miles from my residence in Ballyfealy, saved the lives of hundreds of people, but there is no record of it now, save in the minds of the people.
    This man was coming from work one evening in Winter. The weather previously was wet, and the Dinan river, which is situated nearby the railway, was flooded. When this man was passing by the railway bridge, he saw that it was broken down by the river. There was no time to be lost, as the train was due at any moment. He got help from the neighbours, and they put up as many red lights as possible. This was not done a moment too soon, as the train was coming, and it stopped within a few yards of the broken bridge. Numbers of lives were saved, and a few of
    Nell Walshe
    Ballykealy, Co. Laois